Our Privacy Policy and the Terms and conditions of use of this Site:

This privacy policy was last modified on July 31st, 2018.

Fuel Digital inc (“Fuel”/”we”/”us”), the owner and operator of this website of www.fueldigitalmedia.com (“Site”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you, the visitor of this Site (“You”) and it is important for us too. Fuel is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information we collect. Fuel’s privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act “PIDEDA”) and provincial laws and regulations.

Fuel is a media representation firm that does business-to-business (B2B) transactions. Therefore, Fuel does not collect much “Personal information” as defined in PIPEDA. Under PIPEDA “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. PIPEDA does not apply to business contact information of an individual solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession. Information about a company is generally not personal information either, but we do use Google Analytics, which uses “cookies” to collect aggregate and anonymous information on the visitors of this Site.

How we use Google Analytics cookies:

A cookie is a short message given to a web browser by a web server. Your web browser stores the message in a text file and is sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from our server. The cookies are used to enhance the communication between our web server and your browser. Our use of cookies are limited to the management of your visits and for statistical analysis purposes only. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used in this Site. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer hard disk or any Personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The cookies we use are never matched to any other personal information.

We also collect some information about visitors indirectly through standard web logs, including but not limited, IP address, browser (e.g., Firefox, etc.), and the domain name from which a visitor entered this Site (e.g., www.yourcompany.com, etc.). We use this information in the aggregate to administer and improve our website.

Consent, collection and use:

We do collect the information you submit to us when you fill out the form (name, email, company’s name, subject and message you send to us) to request information about our services. The only time we use that information is to respond to your enquiries and to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our Site, by email or by phone. If we need to collect, use or disclose your Personal information for any other purpose, we will request your consent.

BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE OR BY EMAIL, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITE.

Subject to legal or contractual requirements and on reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal information for the identified purposes hereinabove by contacting us at:

If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

No Personal information should be submitted to or posted on our Site by individuals under eighteen (18) years of age without their parents’ or guardian’s permission.

Disclosure:

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose Personal information when required by law, or when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or any other legal process related to our website. Otherwise, we do not disclose your Personal information.
We may use your contact information to send you information by email about our products and services. You may always opt out of receiving future mailings by using the unsubscribe link provided in every email sent or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see “Contact us,” below).

Access request:

Upon a written request, you may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information shall be given access to that information and have it amended or rectified, as appropriate. Should you want to be informed or have access to these information, we invite you to send us your request at the following address:

We may refuse your request. Should this be the case, we shall provide you with our reasons for denying such access. Such reasons may include (without limitation): that the information is prohibitively costly to provide, that the information contains references to other individuals, that information cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and that information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Upon receipt of your request, we may require you to provide additional information to allow us to identify you and validate your identification.

Please note that we do not routinely update your Personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected. Therefore, as we need to use only accurate and up-to-date information about you, we ask that you to inform us of any change of address, email or phone number.

How do we protect your Personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect you against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal information under our control. We use security safeguards measures, such as physical and technological measures, to safeguard your Personal information. Only authorized employees have access to your Personal information. Fuel retains your Personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) identified herein above or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We provide training sessions to our employee to make them aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal information. When your Personal information is no longer required for the purposes identified herein above or as otherwise required or allowed by law, we safely destroy your Personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to your Personal information.

Comments, concerns or complaints on compliance?

If you have any comments, concerns or complaints concerning our compliance with this Privacy Policy, we ask that you to contact us at privacy@fueldigitalmedia.com. We have put in place procedures to receive and timely respond to comments, concerns, complaints or inquiries. We shall investigate all complaints and if your complaint is found to be justified, we shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending this Privacy Policy or our practices, as the case may be.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Fuel reserves the right to update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page periodically. The date of the last modification is always displayed in the left corner of this Privacy Policy. Should we make material modification to this Privacy Policy, we may send you an email explaining the modifications made or program a pop-up window to make you aware of the new version and obtain your consent. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THIS SITE

These terms and conditions were last modified on July 31st, 2018.

Here are the terms and conditions of use for this Site. By accessing or using this Site, you acknowledge that you are subject to the following terms and conditions of use governing this Site (hereinafter the “Conditions”). You also declare to have read, understood and accepted these Conditions. These Conditions are aimed to eliminate any ambiguity or misunderstanding concerning the use of this Site.

Fuel reserves the right to modify these Conditions at any time at its sole discretion. The date of the last update is always indicated at the top left of these Conditions. If you continue to use this Site subsequent to the date of the updates, you will be considered to have accepted the updated version of these Conditions.

Property and Content. The content accessible on the Site is the property of Fuel or its partners. The Conditions of this website do not allow you to copy, redistribute, circulate, reproduce or communicate to the public the content of this Site. All texts, images, photographs, trademarks, product information, audio or video clips, readouts, etc. (the “Content”) on this website are protected by Canadian and foreign intellectual property laws, specifically under copyright laws. It is prohibited to make hyperlinks to this Site without the prior written consent of Fuel. The use of this Site does not grant you any right, title or other licence to the Content. All trademarks, including all signs, words, titles, slogans, logos, designs, graphics, icons or other distinctive elements used or displayed on the website are registered or unregistered trademarks of Fuel or its business partners. It is strictly prohibited to use or reproduce the trademarks appearing on the Site without the prior written consent of their respective owner.

Acceptable Use and Restrictions. You agree to use this Site for purposes authorized by the law. You shall not program any virus, worm or any other content that may be injurious, disruptive or otherwise harmful to other users or to the proper functioning of this Site. The use of Internet bots, specifically webbots, for any purpose involving this website is prohibited.

Third party hyperlinks. Fuel’s Site sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our Site for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and different terms and condition than this one. Links taken to other sites are done so at your own risk and Fuel accepts no liability for any linked sites or their content and cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. Any link from us to an external website does not imply or mean that Fuel endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or the use of such website. Fuel does not give any representation regarding the quality, safety, suitability, or reliability of any external websites or any of the content or materials contained in them. It is important for users to take necessary precautions, especially to ensure appropriate safety from viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other potentially destructive items. When visiting external websites, you should review those websites’ privacy policies and other terms of use to learn more about, what, why and how they collect and use any personally identifiable information. Hyperlinks and hypertext links are provided on our Site to promote easy access to the variety of information.

Limitation of liability. Neither Fuel nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, this Site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this Site is provided to you “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Fuel assumes no liability and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property on account of your use of this Site.

Questions? It is possible that you may have questions after having read these terms and condition and Fuel will be happy to respond to your questions. Please fill out the form under the “Contact” section of this Site.

Problems? If you ever have a problem to bring to our attention regarding this Site, Fuel invites you to write to us by filling out the form under our “Contact” section of this Site.

Contact us
FUEL DIGITAL INC.
1001 Rue Lenoir A-311
Montréal, QC, H4C 2Z6
(514) 845-3835
email: privacy@fueldigitalmedia.com

© 2018 Fuel Digital inc. All right reserved.