Choose formula Advantage Advertisers Publishers About Career Contact
Fuel Digital Media  Privacy Policy
Result
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Fuel Digital Inc. (“Fuel”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. Fuel's privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.

Consent

BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITE. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

Website Data Collection Practices

We collect some information about visitors indirectly through standard web logs, including IP address, browser (e.g., Firefox, etc.), and the domain name from which a visitor entered the site (e.g., www.yourcompany.com, etc.). We use this information in the aggregate to administer and improve our website. Through our website, we provide opportunities for users to receive information about Fuel products and services. We may ask a user who agrees to provide contact information (e.g., name, email address, telephone, etc.) that we will use to provide company press releases.

The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and company name. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. For example, we sometimes ask our subscribers to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what topics may be of interest to them. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better. Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our site and e-mails.

In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to manage and develop Fuel's business and operations;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

Use and Disclosure

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, or when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or any other legal process related to our website.

We may use your contact information to send you information about our products and services (see "Website Data Collection Practices," above). You may always opt out of receiving future mailings by using the unsubscribe link provided in every e-mail sent or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see "Contact us," below).

Control of your personal information

At Fuel, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:
  • You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested (see “Contact us” below);
  • E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option.

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Fuel, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact us” section below.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees have access to your personal information. Fuel retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

General

Fuel's site sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than Fuel. Fuel cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.

No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent's or guardian's permission.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact Fuel at privacy@fueldigitalmedia.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Fuel reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).





Français Contact Privacy Policy Site Map © 2010, Fuel Digital Media


In memory of my mentor, my friend, my mother. The giant.